Loading
ORDER TO SELL PROPERTY
VIA PUBLIC AUCTION
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
IN AND FOR HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
CIVIL DIVISION
CASE NO: 2023-CA-016505
LUANA JUNE RODRIGUEZ,
Plaintiff, vs.
JAMES EDWARD LUMLEY, JR.,
Defendant.
THIS MATTER having come before the court on July 9, 2026, at 9:00am, in the matter of the Plaintiff’s Motion to Sell Property Via Public Auction, and the court having reviewed the case, pleadings, and being otherwise fully advised in the premises,
IT IS ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that:
1. The real property that is the subject of this ORDER TO SELL PROPERTY VIA PUBLIC AUCTION is located in Hillsborough County, Florida, and is more particularly described as follows:
The North 30 Feet of Lot 9 and The South 20 Feet Of Lot 8, Block 59, Together with The East 5 Feet Of Closed Alley Abutting On The West MAP OF PORT OF PORT TAMPA CITY, According To Map Or Plat Thereof As Recorded In Plat Book 1, Page 56 Of The Public Records Of Hillsborough County, Florida.
Parcel ID: A-17-30-18-
42J-000059-00008.0
Physical address: 6817 S. Wall Street, Tampa, FL 33616
2. Sale of Property. The Court shall direct the Clerk of the Court to sell the subject property at public sale with a minimum first auction bid of at least Fifty Thousand Dollars $50,000.00) to the highest bidder for cash on September 14, 2026, at 10:00am, after having first given notice as required by Section 45.031, Florida Statutes. The judicial sale will be conducted online at https://www.hillsborough.realforeclose.com. At least three (3) days prior to the sale, Plaintiff must pay the costs associated with the Notice of Publication. The party or their attorney shall be responsible for preparing, in accordance with Section 45.031(2), Florida Statutes, and submitting the Notice of Sale to a legal publication. The original Notice of Sale and Proof of Publication must be filed with the Clerk of the Circuit Court at least 24 hours prior to the scheduled sale date.
3. Costs. Plaintiff shall advance all subsequent required costs of this action and shall be reimbursed for them by the Clerk if Plaintiff is not the purchaser of the property for sale. If a third-party bidder is the purchaser, the third-party bidder must pay the documentary stamps attached to the certificate of title in addition to the bid. The purchaser of the property shall be required to pay the electronic sales fee assessed in accordance with section 45.035(3), Florida Statutes. The Clerk will not issue the Certificate of Title if the electronic sales fee is not paid.
4. In accordance with Section 45.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes: IF THIS PROPERTY IS SOLD AT PUBLIC AUCTION, THERE MAY BE ADDITIONAL MONEY FROM THE SALE AFTER PAYMENT OF PERSONS WHO ARE ENTITLED TO BE PAID FROM THE SALE PROCEEDS PURSUANT TO THIS FINAL JUDGMENT. IF YOU ARE A SUBORDINATE LIENHOLDER CLAIMING A RIGHT TO FUNDS REMAINING AFTER THE SALE, IF ANY, YOU MUST FILE A CLAIM WITH THE CLERK NO LATER THAN THE DATE THAT THE CLERK REPORTS THE FUNDS AS UNCLAIMED. IF YOU FAIL TO FILE A TIMELY CLAIM, YOU WILL NOT BE ENTITLED TO ANY REMAINING FUNDS.
5. Plaintiff or Plaintiff’s attorney may also cancel or reschedule the sale by filing a motion with the Court in accordance with Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, Form 1.996(b) and may seek to reschedule the sale to a later date.
6. Plaintiff shall advance all subsequent required costs of this action. Except for the fee to the Clerk as provided in §45.035, Florida Statutes, and publishing costs supported by an affidavit, reimbursement or credit for such costs shall be by court order based upon a written motion and adjudication at a hearing with notice. If a third-party bidder is the purchaser, the third-party bidder must pay the documentary stamps attached to the certificate of title in addition to the bid.
7. Upon the sale of the property, Plaintiff shall schedule an evidentiary hearing within Thirty (30) days to determine the proper distribution of the proceeds.
DONE AND ORDERED in Chambers, Hillsborough County, Florida on 23-CA-016505 7/9/2026 9:26:59 PM.
/s/ Thomas N. Palermo
23-CA-016505 7/9/2026 9:26:59 PM
Judge Thomas N. Palermo
JUDGE THOMAS N. PALERMO
July 24, 31, 2026 26-02603H
View the PDF of the publication this ad appeared in