26-01916P


  • Pasco
  • Share


WOODCREEK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING TO CONSIDER THE ADOPTION OF THE FISCAL YEAR 2026/2027 BUDGET; NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING TO CONSIDER THE IMPOSITION OF OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS, ADOPTION OF AN ASSESSMENT ROLL, AND THE LEVY, COLLECTION, AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE SAME; AND NOTICE OF REGULAR BOARD OF SUPERVISORS’ MEETING.

Upcoming Public Hearings, and Regular Meeting

The Board of Supervisors (“Board”) for the Woodcreek Community Development District (“District”) will hold the following two public hearings and a regular meeting on August 28, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., and at the Avalon Park West Amenity Center, 5060 River Glen Boulevard, Wesley Chapel, Florida 33545. The first public hearing is being held pursuant to Chapter 190, Florida Statutes, to receive public comment and objections on the District’s proposed budget (“Proposed Budget”) for the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026 and ending September 30, 2027 (“Fiscal Year 2026/2027”). The second public hearing is being held pursuant to Chapters 190, 197, and/or 170, Florida Statutes, to consider the imposition of operations and maintenance special assessments (“O&M Assessments”) upon the lands located within the District, to fund the Proposed Budget for Fiscal Year 2026/2027; to consider the adoption of an assessment roll; and, to provide for the levy, collection, and enforcement of assessments. At the conclusion of the hearings, the Board will, by resolution, adopt a budget and levy O&M Assessments as finally approved by the Board. A Board meeting of the District will also be held where the Board may consider any other District business.
The purpose of the public hearing is to receive public comments on the proposed adoption of the District’s fiscal year 2026-2027 proposed budget and the proposed levy of its annually recurring non-ad valorem special assessments for operation and maintenance to fund the items described in the proposed budget (the “O&M Assessments”).
Description of Assessments
The District imposes O&M Assessments on benefitted property within the District for the purpose of funding the District’s general administrative, operations, and maintenance budget. A geographic depiction of the property potentially subject to the proposed O&M Assessments is identified in the map attached hereto. The table below shows the schedule of the proposed O&M Assessments, which are subject to change at the hearing.
PROJECTED FISCAL YEAR 2027 ASSESSMENTS
On-Roll Assessments (Series 2022 Bonds)

Product/Parcel
Unit
ERU
FY 2027 O&M Assessment per Unit
FY 2027 DS Assessment per Unit
FY 2027 Total Assessment per Unit
FY 2026 Total Assessment per Unit

Villas 35’
80
1.00
$333.83
$1,063.18
$1,397.01
$1,191.29

SF 50’
58
1.50
$500.74
$1,594.77
$2,095.51
$1,722.88

SF 60’
58
1.80
$600.89
$1,913.73
$2,514.62
$2,041.84

Total
196


On-Roll Assessments (Series 2025 Bonds)

Product/Parcel
Units
ERUs
FY 2027 O&M Assessment per Unit
FY 2027 DS Assessment per Unit
FY 2027 Total Assessment per Unit
FY 2026 Total Assessment per Unit

Townhomes 20’
128
0.75
$250.37
$797.85
$1,048.22
$925.96

Villas 35’

1.00
$333.83
$ -
$333.83
$109.59

SF 40’
82
1.20
$400.60
$1,276.56
$1,677.16
$1,404.67

SF 50’
131
1.50
$500.74
$1,595.70
$2,096.44
$1,723.81

SF 60’
48
1.80
$600.89
$1,914.84
$2,515.73
$2,042.95

Total
389



Off-Roll Assessments

Product/Parcel
Units
ERUs
FY 2027 O&M Assessment per Unit
FY 2027 DS Assessment per Unit
FY 2027 Total Assessment per Unit
FY 2026 Total Assessment per Unit

Townhomes 20’
-
0.75
$235.35
$ -
$235.35
$120.42

Villas 35’
58
1.00
$313.80
$ -
$313.80
$120.42

SF 40’
154
1.20
$376.56
$ -
$376.56
$120.42

SF 50’
78
1.50
$470.70
$ -
$470.70
$120.42

SF 60’
1
1.80
$564.84
$ -
$564.84
$120.42

Total
291



(1) Annual O&M Assessment may also include County collection costs and early payment discounts.
Note that the annual O&M Assessment may also include County collection costs and early payment discounts.
The O&M Assessments may be collected on the County tax roll or by direct bill from the District’s Manager. Note that the O&M Assessments are in addition to any debt service assessments, if any, previously levied by the District and due to be collected for Fiscal Year 2026/2027. Moreover, pursuant to Section 197.3632(4), Florida Statutes, the lien amount shall serve as the “maximum rate” authorized by law for operation and maintenance assessments, such that no assessment hearing shall be held or notice provided in future years unless the assessments are proposed to be increased or another criterion within Section 197.3632(4) is met. IT IS IMPORTANT TO PAY YOUR ASSESSMENT BECAUSE FAILURE TO PAY WILL CAUSE A TAX CERTIFICATE TO BE ISSUED AGAINST THE PROPERTY WHICH MAY RESULT IN LOSS OF TITLE, OR FOR DIRECT BILLED ASSESSMENTS, MAY RESULT IN A FORECLOSURE ACTION, WHICH ALSO MAY RESULT IN A LOSS OF TITLE.
Additional Provisions
The public hearings and meeting are open to the public and will be conducted in accordance with Florida law. A copy of the Proposed Budget and assessment roll, and the agenda, for the hearings and meeting may be obtained by contacting District Manager, c/o Wrathell, Hunt and Associates, LLC, 2300 Glades Road, Suite 410W, Boca Raton, Florida 33431, Ph: 561-571-0010 (“District Manager’s Office”). The public hearings and meeting may be continued to a date, time, and place to be specified on the record. There may be occasions when staff or board members may participate by speaker telephone. Any person requiring special accommodations because of a disability or physical impairment should contact the District Manager’s Office at least forty-eight (48) hours prior to the meeting. If you are hearing or speech impaired, please contact the Florida Relay Service by dialing 7-1-1, or 1-800-955-8771 (TTY) / 1-800-955-8770 (Voice), for aid in contacting the District Manager’s Office.
Please note that all affected property owners have the right to appear and comment at the public hearings and meeting, and may also file written objections with the District Manager’s Office within twenty (20) days of issuance of this notice. Each person who decides to appeal any decision made by the Board with respect to any matter considered at the public hearings or meeting is advised that person will need a record of proceedings and that accordingly, the person may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, including the testimony and evidence upon which such appeal is to be based. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the District Manager’s Office.
District Manager
























July 31, 202626-01916P

View the PDF of the publication this ad appeared in