Loading
Notice of Public Hearing and Board of Supervisors Meeting of the
Tampa Palms Open Space & Transportation Community Development District
The Board of Supervisors (the “Board”) of the Tampa Palms Open Space & Transportation Community Development District (the “District”) will hold a public hearing and a meeting on Tuesday, August 19, 2026, at 5:15 p.m. at the West Meadows Community Center located at 8401 New Tampa Blvd., Tampa, Florida 33647.
The purpose of the public hearing is to receive public comments on the proposed adoption of the District’s fiscal year 2026-2027 proposed budget and the proposed levy of its annually recurring non-ad valorem special assessments for operation and maintenance to fund the items described in the proposed budget (the “O&M Assessments”).
At the conclusion of the public hearing, the Board will, by resolution, adopt a final budget, provide for the levy, collection, and enforcement of the O&M Assessments, and certify an assessment roll. A meeting of the Board will also be held where the Board may consider any other business that may properly come before it.
A copy of the proposed budget, preliminary assessment roll, and the agenda may be viewed on the District’s website at www.tpostcdd.com at least 2 days before the meeting, or may be obtained by contacting the District Manager’s office via email at [email protected] or via phone at (813) 991-1140.
The table below presents the proposed schedule of the O&M Assessments. Amounts are preliminary and subject to change at the meeting and in any future year.
General Fund
Product Designation
Units
FY 2027
FY 2026
Percent Change
AREA 3
RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOODS
THE PROMANADE CONDOMINIUMS
240
$94.37
$94.37
0.00%
EMERALD POINTE TOWNHOMES
131
$121.61
$121.61
0.00%
BUCKINGHAM AT TAMPA PALMS
105
$124.66
$124.66
0.00%
TAMPA PALMS AREA 3 NEIGHBORHOOD
24
$126.45
$126.45
0.00%
TUSCANY AT TAMPA PALMS
198
$122.85
$122.85
0.00%
STAFFORD PLACE
118
$123.46
$123.46
0.00%
COMPTON PLACE APARTMENTS (BY PARCEL)
384
$35.14
$35.14
0.00%
32A/B EDGEWATER OAKS APARTMENTS (Developer Off Roll)
402
$12,874.15
$12,874.15
0.00%
38C - FUTURE APARTMENTS (Developer Off Roll)
220
$6,738.90
$6,738.90
0.00%
38D - FUTURE APARTMENTS (Developer Off Roll)
374
$11,406.12
$11,406.12
0.00%
COMMERCIAL PARCELS
LA FITNESS
1
$775.60
$775.60
0.00%
CHASE BANK
1
$2,048.90
$2,048.90
0.00%
MARKET SQUARE AT TAMPA PALMS
1
$49,657.29
$49,657.29
0.00%
RACE TRAC
1
$8,424.59
$8,424.59
0.00%
LOWES
1
$19,644.73
$19,644.73
0.00%
CVS/METRO CITY BANK
1
$9,342.01
$9,342.01
0.00%
VACANT GENERAL COMMERCIAL
1
$127.56
$127.56
0.00%
36 - VACANT COMMERCIAL (Developer Off Roll)
1
$5,252.56
$5,252.56
0.00%
AREA 6
RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOODS
Single Family
310
$996.29
$996.63
-0.03%
Enclave
280
$681.75
$720.35
-5.36%
Marquis of Tampa Apartments
280
$262.34
$211.23
24.20%
Equestrian Parc
384
$199.45
$233.01
-14.40%
Oasis at Highwoods Preserve Apartments
295
$9.54
$9.54
0.00%
COMMERCIAL PARCELS
18251 Crain Nest Dr, - Vacant Commercial
1
$186.95
$220.67
-15.28%
Aldi Supermarket
1
$368.66
$397.08
-7.16%
The Walk at Highlands Preserve
1
$572.79
$595.26
-3.78%
Small Retail Strip Center - Mattress Firm
1
$233.80
$266.15
-12.15%
1801 Highlands Preserve Pkwy. - Multi-Story Office
1
$197.57
$230.97
-14.46%
Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation (DTCC)
1
$317.80
$347.70
-8.60%
Syniverse Technologies
1
$340.02
$369.27
-7.92%
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
1
$353.28
$382.15
-7.55%
18216 Crane Nest Dr. - Multi-Story Office
1
$281.09
$312.06
-9.93%
National Veterans Disability Advocates
1
$323.77
$353.50
-8.41%
Burns & Wilcox
1
$238.99
$271.19
-11.87%
Glory Days Grill
1
$230.51
$262.96
-12.34%
Floridacentral Credit Union
1
$211.42
$244.42
-13.50%
AMC Highwoods 20
1
$217.64
$250.46
-13.10%
Holiday Inn Express & Inn
1
$221.04
$253.76
-12.89%
AREA 7
RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOODS
AUDUBON LANDING VILLAS
94
$813.18
$813.18
0.00%
DOVES LANDING ATTACHED VILLAS
82
$813.02
$813.02
0.00%
EAGLES LANDING
33
$814.50
$814.50
0.00%
THE ESTATES
296
$815.39
$815.39
0.00%
HAWKS LANDING
101
$814.21
$814.21
0.00%
LAKEWOOD
90
$813.38
$813.38
0.00%
MALLARD'S LANDING
44
$814.49
$814.49
0.00%
THE PRESERVE
278
$814.06
$814.06
0.00%
PROMENADE TOWNHOMES
120
$812.07
$812.07
0.00%
STONE RIDGE TOWNHOMES
78
$812.06
$812.06
0.00%
WATERGRASS
178
$813.50
$813.50
0.00%
COMMERCIAL PARCELS
METRO SELF STORAGE
1
$403.87
$423.66
-4.67%
TIRES PLUS
1
$364.73
$383.33
-4.85%
BANK OF AMERICA
1
$2,245.86
$2,217.50
1.28%
REGIONS BANK
1
$1,630.03
$1,617.01
0.81%
MCDONALD'S
1
$10,888.45
$10,642.72
2.31%
WENDY'S
1
$293.25
$313.60
-6.49%
PEBBLE CREEK ANIMAL HOSPITAL
1
$307.86
$328.15
-6.18%
THE SHOPPES AT PEBBLE CREEK
1
$316.46
$336.69
-6.01%
NEW TAMPA CENTER- PUBLIX
1
$18,592.93
$18,159.55
2.39%
MOBIL MART - 5 FUEL STATIONS
1
$5,503.48
$5,393.32
2.04%
WAL-MART
1
$929.95
$947.05
-1.81%
CVS
1
$6,463.18
$6,328.98
2.12%
APARTMENTS/CONTINUING CARE/COMMUNITY PARCELS
PORTOFINO APARTMENTS
396
$39.24
$38.35
2.31%
LEGACY AT HIGHWOODS PRESERVE
88
$112.41
$109.92
2.26%
18700 Highwoods Preserve* Non-Profit
1
$9,301.08
$9,095.98
2.25%
AREA 6
RESIDENTIAL SPECIAL ASSESSMENT - FL STATUTE 170
8305 Torrington
1
$180.00
$180.00
0.00%
8307 Torrington
1
$570.00
$570.00
0.00%
8311 Torrington
1
$320.00
$320.00
0.00%
8315 Torrington
1
$710.00
$710.00
0.00%
8319 Torrington
1
$490.00
$490.00
0.00%
The O&M Assessments (in addition to debt assessments, if any) will appear on November 2026 Hillsborough County property tax bill. Amount shown includes all applicable collection costs. Property owner is eligible for a discount of up to 4% if paid early.
The County Tax Collector will collect the assessments for all lots and parcels within the District. Alternatively, the District may elect to directly collect its assessments in accordance with Chapter 190, Florida Statutes. Failure to pay the District’s assessments will cause a tax certificate to be issued against the property which may result in a loss of title or a foreclosure action to be filed against the property. All affected property owners have the right to appear at the public hearing and to file written objections with the District within 20 days of publication of this notice.
The public hearing and meeting are open to the public and will be conducted in accordance with the provisions of Florida law for community development districts. They may be continued to a date, time, and place to be specified on the record at the hearing or meeting. There may be occasions when staff or Board members may participate by speaker telephone.
In accordance with the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act, any person requiring special accommodations because of a disability or physical impairment should contact the District Manager’s office at least 2 business days prior to the meeting. If you are hearing or speech impaired, please contact the Florida Relay Service at 711 or 1-800-955-8771 (TTY), or 1-800-955-8770 (voice) for aid in contacting the District Manager’s office.
Each person who decides to appeal any decision made by the Board with respect to any matter considered at the public hearing or meeting is advised that person will need a record of proceedings and that accordingly, the person may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, including the testimony and evidence upon which such appeal is to be based.
Mark Vega, District Manager
July 31, 2026 26-02678H
View the PDF of the publication this ad appeared in